1. Privacy Statement.

bicinamerica.com is committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting our Website. The purpose of this policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit bicinamerica.com, how we use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information.

bicinamerica.com does not require personal information from visitors in order to gain access to any part of our Website. Any personal information you may provide will be on a voluntary basis.

2. Use of Personal Information Which We Collect

If you e-mail us for information, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information including your name, e-mail address and mailing address so that we may contact you to respond to your comments, questions, or requests for information. Aside from a reply to an e-mail received by us, it is not our intent to contact you unless you request particular information, participate in our online promotions or opt-in to receive future information as described below.

If you contact us via our CONTACT US link on bicinamerica.com, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information including your first name and e-mail address so that BIC or an agency working on BIC’s behalf, may contact you to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information by you. Aside from a reply to an e-mail received by us, it is not our intent to contact you unless you request particular information. Although we may retain your contact information in our database, we will use it only to respond to your requests.

We may use Google Analytics or other third party analytic tools to analyze user behavior which allows us to measure consumer interest in the various areas of our Website for product and Website development purposes. These third party analytic tools tell us aggregate and collected information such as, how the site was accessed and how long visitors stayed. This information is used for our own internal purposes to improve the content of this Website, to enhance users’ experience when visiting our Website, and to customize the content and/or layout of our pages. All information of user behavior described herein will be recorded on a group basis, and such analysis may be shared with our Website development consultants. This information is aggregated and not personally identifiable. To learn more about Google Analytics and how it uses your data, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

If you participate in our On-Line Promotions, including but not limited to: on-line coupon, rebate, sweepstakes offers or other online promotions, we may collect your name, address, zip code, phone number, age, and e-mail address for the purpose of entering you in our promotions and contacting you to respond to inquiries and/or if you are eligible to receive a prize pursuant to a promotion terms, rules or other entry guidelines.

If you visit bicinamerica.com or participate in any of our On-Line Promotions, you may be asked whether you wish to receive information relating to BIC promotions, products and Website updates and you may opt-in to receive this information by checking the appropriate opt-in box. If you choose to opt-in to receive information about BIC promotions, products and Website updates, your personal information will be kept in a secure database and will be used to send you information relating to BIC promotions, products and Website updates.


The bicinamerica.com website may allow you to send, from the bicinamerica.com website, an e-mail inviting a friend to visit the Website (hereinafter "Electronic Messages"). Any names and/or e-mail addresses collected for Electronic Messages (data collected to deliver the Electronic Message to the recipient's e-mail addresses) are stored temporarily in a transaction log file for security purposes, and are deleted after a specified holding period. After that, all personally identifiable information relating to the transaction is deleted from our system.

3. Links to or From Other Web Sites

The bicinamerica.com Website and social media applications may contain links to other websites. BIC has no control over and assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these websites. You should review the privacy policies of each website you visit. We may offer links to other sites; for example, coupons for BIC may be made available through a link to an agent that specializes in the distribution of on-line coupons. It is our policy to try to link only with sites that share our views on privacy. Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of other sites. If you visit another site, you should review their privacy and other policies.

4. How bicinamerica.com Uses Cookies

Like many other commercial sites, our site may utilize a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our site is used. Cookies were designed to help a Website recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was previously browsing the site. Our cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on a computer virus. Our Website may use cookies to enhance your visit. Cookies can securely store a user's password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of your preferences. Our cookies may collect a domain name and track a path through our Web pages. We only use cookies to gather the information indicated in this policy and do not use cookies to gather personal identifying information about you without your consent. Most browsers include an option to clear existing cookies or reject new ones. If you elect to do this, portions of this website may not function as intended.

5. Do Not Track.

We do not track your activity on any other website, but ours. We do not participate in activities commonly known as behavioral advertising and we, by default, do not track your activity on any other site. Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, and our website is not currently set up to respond to those signals for tracking on our website.

6. Disclosure To Third Parties.

Except as specified herein, we do not share personal information about you with any third party without your permission and we do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information from users on this website.

7. Social Media Applications.

You may have the opportunity to utilize applications on third party social media websites and services like Facebook through an application on our Facebook page. Consequently, your Personal Information may be shared with that third party social media service provider and they may share data with us. In the event that you choose to provide your information to a third party social media service provider, your information will be governed by the policies of those service providers. We don’t exercise control over third party social media service providers. Those service providers may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, solicit personal information from you and follow different rules regarding the use of the information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

If you utilize an application on a social media website through our Facebook page, we will have access to your Facebook profile, basic account information and other information that you grant us access to when you connect with our application. This information may include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, profile picture, gender, networks, user ID, list of friends, photos uploaded by you , photos uploaded by your friends and your photo albums. This information will not be shared with us unless you accept our social media application. We (or an agency working on BIC’s behalf) will use this information only as necessary to operate our application and will only have access to your information during your use of the application unless you contact us with questions regarding the application. If you contact us with questions regarding the application, we may use your name and email address in order to respond to your question. We will not store your information and if you remove the bicinamerica.com application from your Facebook privacy settings we will no longer have access to your information.

8. Collection and Use of Personal Information from Visitors 13 Years of Age or Under.

We have developed this site to appeal to visitors over the age of 13. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about or from persons under the age of 13 and the bicinamerica.com website is not designed to collect personal information from persons under the age of 13.

Persons under the age of 13 should not submit personal information to bicinamerica.com

9. Contacting Us Regarding Your Personal Information.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the accuracy of your personal information, the use of the information or any other questions regarding this Website may be directed to:

bicinamerica.com Website Privacy Policy
One BIC Way, Suite 1
Shelton, CT 06484-6299
U.S.A.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion. All changes will be posted as soon as they go into effect.

May 2014